LEGO Minifigures Series 28: Animals (2026)
2026
LEGO12 items17 collectors

LEGO Minifigures Series 28: Animals (2026)

Start marking right now — no account needed
Tap “Have” or “Want” on the cards and you see your progress straight away. Sign up later to keep it.

Box codes

The square Data Matrix code on the bottom of the box. The table lists the first seven digits a Data Matrix scanner shows.

№FigureCodes
1Peacock Costume Fan65843946584381
2Fluffy Cat Costume Fan65843956584382
3Goldfish Costume Fan65843926584379
4Monkey Costume Fan65843986584385
5Frog Costume Fan65843906584377
6Koala Costume Fan65843966584383
7Dalmatian Costume Fan65843916584378
8Crocodile Costume Fan6584389
9Dolphin Costume Fan65843976584384
10Cute Bunny Costume Fan65843936584380
11Lion Costume Fan65843886584375
12Parrot Costume Fan65843876584374

About the set LEGO Minifigures Series 28: Animals

LEGO Minifigures Series 28 Animals (71051) checklist: all 12 animal costume figures, from the Monkey to the Frog, with the box codes to scan.

LEGO Minifigures Series 28 — Animals Series 28 on LEGO.com, set 71051 (CMF Series 28 among collectors) — is the first collectible minifigure series made up entirely of animal costumes: 12 figures, each sealed in its own box. It launched worldwide on 1 January 2026, Australia and New Zealand included, at £3.49 / €3.99 / US$4.99 / AU$5.99 a box (Jay’s Brick Blog). On 18 October 2026 LEGO.com UK listed it as discontinued, while the German, Italian and Polish LEGO stores still had it in stock. The ColleX catalogue lists all 12 minifigures. The checklist follows the costumes named on LEGO.com: parrot, lion, frog, crocodile, Dalmatian, goldfish, cute bunny, peacock, fluffy cat, koala, dolphin and monkey. BrickLink catalogues the figures as Parrot Costume Fan, Lion Costume Fan and so on (col28-1 to col28-12); the leaflet in the box drops the “Fan” and, according to Jay’s Brick Blog, calls the Dalmatian simply Dog Costume. Every figure gets a newly moulded costume headpiece. The Crocodile brings a new two-colour life ring and a rubber duck, the Lion a new rubber tail with a dark tuft, the Parrot a tail made of two fabric pieces, and the Monkey’s tail can grip its banana. All 12 stand on a lime 3×4 tile, a colour new for the stand (New Elementary). You don’t need to open a box to know which animal is inside. Scan the square Data Matrix code on the bottom — many collectors call it the QR code — and the first seven digits identify the figure: 6584398 or 6584385 is the Monkey, for example. The line printed under the square is a production code, and the EAN barcode doesn’t tell the figures apart. Codes vary by region or production run. For 11 figures BrickNav and Minifigure Scanner agree on the same two codes (checked 18 October 2026); for the Crocodile they agree only on 6584389 and list different second codes, so we show just the one. Our Series 28 codes guide explains why 6584375 belongs to the Lion, what to do if a Crocodile box scans as 6584376, and how many full sets a box of 36 should hold. All of them are in the Box codes table below. BrickNav also lists a third set of codes that no other source confirms, so it isn’t included.

Related sets

Articles about this set

FAQ

Full list of LEGO Minifigures Series 28: Animals: 12
  1. 71051-1 — Peacock Costume Fan
  2. 71051-2 — Fluffy Cat Costume Fan
  3. 71051-3 — Goldfish Costume Fan
  4. 71051-4 — Monkey Costume Fan
  5. 71051-5 — Frog Costume Fan
  6. 71051-6 — Koala Costume Fan
  7. 71051-7 — Dalmatian Costume Fan
  8. 71051-8 — Crocodile Costume Fan
  9. 71051-9 — Dolphin Costume Fan
  10. 71051-10 — Cute Bunny Costume Fan
  11. 71051-11 — Lion Costume Fan
  12. 71051-12 — Parrot Costume Fan

LEGO® is a trademark of the LEGO Group of companies which does not sponsor, authorize or endorse this site